fbpx
News and Events

Full List of Winners At The 51st Annual GMA Dove Awards

Full List of Winners At The 51st Annual GMA Dove Awards

Full List of Winners At The 51st Annual GMA Dove Awards

The 51st Annual GMA Dove Award winners were announced tonight via worldwide broadcast, which aired exclusively on TBN. Under the banner of “Carry The Change”, the show celebrated Gospel Music’s diversity and promoted unity through dynamic performances and testimonials. The night’s biggest awards went to for KING & COUNTRY for “Artist of the Year”, We The Kingdom for “New Artist of the Year”, Tasha Cobbs Leonard for “Gospel Artist of the Year” (presented by SoundExchange), and Joseph Habedank for “Southern Gospel Artist of the Year”.

Re-imagined to accommodate the absence of a live audience, this year’s Dove Awards featured numerous one-of-a-kind collaborations including a historic performance by “Contemporary Christian Artist of the Year” winner Tauren Wells featuring Christine D’Clario, Jenn Johnson and Jekalyn Carr. More special moments included heartfelt stories from fans about songs that have impacted their lives as well as insights from favourite artists like Zach Williams, Natalie Grant, and Jonathan McReynolds talking about this year’s pandemic pause and the things they’ve experienced through it.

The majority of this year’s GMA Dove Award winners were announced during a special Facebook stream of the Pre-Telecast Awards Presentation, which aired October 29th.

In partnership with Love Justice International and SoundExchange, the GMA Dove Awards is proud to present extended interviews not included in the TBN broadcast. Watch the interviews here.

A full winner’s list can be seen here, and we will be live updating the major categories below.

ARTIST OF THE YEAR:

  • For King & Country – WINNER
  • Hillsong Worship
  • Lauren Daigle
  • Tasha Cobbs Leonard
  • Zach Williams

NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR:

  • Chris Renzema
  • Cochren & Co.
  • Elle Limebear
  • Switch
  • We The Kingdom – WINNER

CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN ARTIST OF THE YEAR:

  • For King & Country
  • Hillsong UNITED
  • Tauren Wells – WINNER
  • TobyMac
  • Zach Williams

GOSPEL ARTIST OF THE YEAR:

  • Jekalyn Carr
  • Jonathan McReynolds
  • Kirk Franklin
  • Tasha Cobbs Leonard – WINNER
  • Travis Greene

SOUTHERN GOSPEL ARTIST OF THE YEAR:

  • Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
  • Gaither Vocal Band
  • Jason Crabb
  • Joseph Habedank – WINNER
  • Karen Peck & New River

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR – ARTIST:

  • Chris Brown
  • Kirk Franklin
  • Lauren Daigle
  • Matthew West
  • Zach Williams – WINNER

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR – NON-ARTIST:

  • Ed Cash
  • Ethan Hulse
  • Jason Ingram – WINNER
  • Jonathan Smith
  • Paul Mabury

SONG OF THE YEAR:

  • “Almost Home” (songwriters) Barry Graul, Bart Millard, Ben Glover, Mike Scheuchzer, Nathan Cochran
  • “Burn The Ships” (songwriters) Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone, Matt Hales, Seth Mosley
  • “Deliver Me (This Is My Exodus) (songwriters) Desmond Davis, Donald Lawrence, Marshon Lewis, Robert Woolridge
  • “Dead Man Walking” (songwriters) Emily Weisband, Jeremy Camp, Jordan Sapp
  • “Holy Water” (songwriters) Andrew Bergthold, Ed Cash, Franni Cash, Marin Cash, Scott Cash
  • “King of Kings” (songwriters) Brooke Ligertwood, Jason Ingram, Scott Ligertwood
  • “Love Theory” (songwriter) Kirk Franklin
  • “Nobody” (songwriters) Bernie Herms, Mark Hall, Matthew West
  • “Rescue” (songwriters) Jason Ingram, Lauren Daigle, Paul Mabury
  • “Rescue Story” (songwriter) Andrew Ripp, Ethan Hulse, Jonathan Smith, Zach Williams
  • See A Victory” (songwriters) Ben Fielding, Chris Brown, Jason Ingram, Steven Furtick
  • “The God Who Stays” (songwriters) AJ Pruis, Jonathan Smith, Matthew West
  • “Way Maker” (songwriters) Osinachi Kalu Okoro Egbu – WINNER

POP/CONTEMPORARY SONG OF THE YEAR:

  • “NOBODY” – Casting Crowns (feat. Matthew West) – (songwriters) Bernie Herms, Matthew West, Mark Hall
  • “Burn The Ships” – for KING & COUNTRY– (songwriters) Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone, Seth Mosley, Matt Hales
  • “Dead Man Walking” – Jeremy Camp – (songwriters) Jeremy Camp, Emily Weisband, Jordan Sapp
  • “Rescue” – Lauren Daigle – (songwriters) Jason Ingram, Lauren Daigle, Paul Mabury – WINNER
  • “Holy Water” – We The Kingdom – (songwriters) Andrew Bergthold, Ed Cash, Franni Cash, Martin Cash, Scott Cash

SOUTHERN GOSPEL SONG OF THE YEAR:

  • “This Is The Place” – Gaither Vocal Band – (songwriters) – Gloria Gaither, Williams J. Gaither, Gordan Mote
  • “The God I Serve” – Karen Peck & New River – (songwriters) Rebecca Bowman, Sonya Yeary, Karen Peck Gooch, Jimmy Yeary
  • “What Kind Of Man” – Legacy Five – (songwriters) Kenna Turner West, Jason Cox, Sue Smith
  • “The Power Of An Empty Tomb” – The Erwins – (songwriter) Joel Lindsey – WINNER
  • “Can I Get A Witness” – The Sound – (songwriters) Kenna Turner West, Brent Baxter, Jason Cox

CONTEMPORARY GOSPEL SONG OF THE YEAR:

  • “Blessings on Blessings” – Anthony Brown & group therAPy
  • “Won’t Be Moved” – Gene Moore
  • “People” – Jonathan McReynolds  – WINNER
  • “B!g” – Pastor Mike Jr.
  • “Truly Amazing God” – Travis Greene

GOSPEL WORSHIP SONG OF THE YEAR:

WORSHIP SONG OF THE YEAR:

  • “King of Kings” (Live at Qudos Band Arena, Sydney, AU/2019) – Hillsong Worship
  • “Goodness of God” – Jenn Johnson
  • “The Blessing” (Live) – Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes, Elevation Worship – WINNER
  • “Way Maker” – Leeland
  • “Great Things” – Phil Wickham

ROCK/CONTEMPORARY SONG OF THE YEAR:

  • “More Than Bones” – Demon Hunter
  • “Juggernaut” – John Mark McMillan
  • “My Arms” – Ledger
  • “Royal Blood” – Richlin
  • “Legendary” – Skillet – WINNER

INSPIRATIONAL SONG OF THE YEAR:

  • “Now Is Forever” – Gaither Vocal Band
  • “I Give Up” – Laura Story
  • “His Mercy Is More” – Matt Boswell & Matt Papa
  • “Yet Not I But Through Christ In Me” – Selah – WINNER
  • “He Touched Me/There’s Something About That Name/Because He Lives” – Steven Curtis Chapman

RAP/HIP HOP SONG OF THE YEAR:

TRADITIONAL GOSPEL SONG OF THE YEAR:

  • “Truly Amazing God” – John P. Kee
  • “It Keeps Happening” – Kierra Sheard
  • “I’m All In” – Maranda Curtis – WINNER
  • “All In His Plan” – PJ Morton featuring Mary Mary & Le’Andria Johnson
  • “Victory” – The Clark Sisters

RAP/HIP HOP ALBUM OF THE YEAR:

ROCK/CONTEMPORARY ALBUM OF THE YEAR:

  • Out of Body – Apollo LTD
  • War – Demon Hunter
  • Love Letter – Disciple
  • Declaration – Red
  • Victorious – Skillet – WINNER

POP/CONTEMPORARY ALBUM OF THE YEAR:

  • THE STORY’S NOT OVER – Jeremy Camp
  • Citizen of Heaven – Tauren Wells – WINNER
  • Reason – Unspoken
  • Live At The Wheelhouse – We The Kingdom
  • Rescue Story – Zach Williams

INSPIRATIONAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR:

  • Don’t Wanna Miss This – Cana’s Voice
  • Faultlines Vol. II – kalley
  • I Give Up – Laura Story
  • His Mercy Is More – Matt Boswell, Matt Papa, Keith & Kristyn Getty
  • Firm Foundation – Selah – WINNER

CONTEMPORARY GOSPEL ALBUM OF THE YEAR:

TRADITIONAL GOSPEL ALBUM OF THE YEAR:

  • A Different Song – Donnie McClurkin
  • I Made It Out – John P. Kee
  • Bless Somebody Else – Kurt Carr
  • Jesus Is Born – Sunday Service Choir
  • The Return – The Clark Sisters – WINNER

SOUTHERN GOSPEL ALBUM OF THE YEAR:

  • The Longer I Serve Him – Bill & Gloria Gaither
  • That Day Is Coming Live – Collingsworth Family
  • Pure Love – Legacy Five – WINNER
  • 20/20 – The Crabb Family
  • The Crown – The McKameys

WORSHIP ALBUM OF THE YEAR:

  • Peace – Bethel Music
  • At Midnight – Elevation Worship
  • People (Deluxe) – Hillsong UNITED
  • Awake – Hillsong Worship – WINNER
  • Alive & Breathing – Matt Maher

GOSPEL WORSHIP ALBUM OF THE YEAR:

CHRISTMAS ALBUM OF THE YEAR:

  • Behold The Lamb Of God (20th Anniversary) – Andrew Peterson
  • A True Family Christmas – Collingsworth Family
  • The Greatest Gift: A Christmas Collection – Danny Gokey
  • Christmas – Phil Wickham – WINNER
  • What Christmas Really Means – The Erwins

SHORT FORM VIDEO OF THE YEAR:

  • “Citizen Of Heaven” – Tauren Wells
  • “God Only Knows” – for KING & COUNTRY featuring Dolly Parton – WINNER
  • “Reason” – Unspoken
  • “Trilogy” – Silent Planet
  • “Wanted” – Danny Gokey

LONG FORM VIDEO OF THE YEAR:

  • “A Great Adventure” – Steven Curtis Chapman
  • “Awake (Live)” – Hillsong Worship – WINNER
  • “Building A Christmas To Remember” – The Singing Contractors
  • “People” – Jonathan McReynolds
  • “Roar (Live)” – Passion

RECORDED MUSIC PACKAGING OF THE YEAR:

  • Behold The Lamb Of God (20th Anniversary) – Andrew Peterson
  • CHOOSE TO WORSHIP – Rend Collective
  • Forever Amen – Steffany Gretzinger
  • Let There Be Wonder – Matt Redman
  • Perspectives – David Dunn
  • Rescue Story – Zach Williams – WINNER

INSPIRATIONAL FILM OF THE YEAR:

  • A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood
  • Bethany Hamilton: Unstoppable
  • I Still Believe – WINNER
  • Overcomer
  • The Clark Sisters: First Ladies Of Gospel

Henry Samson

Blogger, lyric video editor and a music addict. The desire to see good music, videos and good contents in general circulated everywhere led to the creation of this blog. He's currently the head administrator of this blog.

Leave a Reply

Back to top button
Open

Close